InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

University of Wyoming


School Information

Corner of Ninth and Ivinson
Laramie, Wyoming 82071
P: (307) 766-1121
F: (307) 766-4126
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): UW

Students & Faculty

Students
13,975
Total Students
6,811
Male Students
7,164
Female Students
891
Total Intl Students
596
Intl Male Students
295
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,745
Total Faculty
1,404
Male Faculty
1,341
Female Faculty
15:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $31,387.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Wyoming

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
520-640 520-650
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
African-American/Black Studies
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Communication/Journalism
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture
Agronomy and Crop Science
American Indian/Native American Studies
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Architectural Engineering
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Astronomy and Astrophysics, Other
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Botany/Plant Biology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Business/Managerial Economics
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Ecology
Education, General
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entomology
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance and Financial Management Services, Other
Finance, General
French Language and Literature
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geography
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geophysics and Seismology
German Language and Literature
German Language Teacher Education
History, General
Human Nutrition
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Hydrology and Water Resources Science
Indian/Native American Education
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Management Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Molecular Biology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Natural Sciences
Neuroscience
Nursing Practice
Petroleum Engineering
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Physiology, General
Plant Sciences, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Range Science and Management
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Russian Language and Literature
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Social Work, Other
Sociology
Soil Science and Agronomy, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Surveying Technology/Surveying
Systems Engineering
Systems Science and Theory
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Wildlife Biology
Women's Studies
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!