InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences Campus


School Information

Rio Piedras Medical Center- Americo Miranda A
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00936-5067
P: (787) 758-2525
F: (787) 282-7117
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Medical schools and medical centers
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
2,305
Total Students
750
Male Students
1,555
Female Students
Faculty
2,474
Total Faculty
904
Male Faculty
1,570
Female Faculty
2:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Advanced General Dentistry
Anatomy
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biochemistry
Biostatistics
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Cytotechnology/Cytotechnologist
Demography and Population Studies
Dental Assisting/Assistant
Dentistry
Dietetics/Dietitian
Environmental Health
Epidemiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Gerontology
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health Services Administration
Industrial and Physical Pharmacy and Cosmetic Sciences
Maternal and Child Health
Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Medicine
Microbiology, General
Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Science
Nutrition Sciences
Occupational Health and Industrial Hygiene
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Ophthalmic Technician/Technologist
Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery
Orthodontics/Orthodontology
Pediatric Dentistry/Pedodontics
Pharmacology
Pharmacy
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physiology, General
Prosthodontics/Prosthodontology
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Health, General
Public Health, Other
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Toxicology
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant

Get the International Student Newsletter!