InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

The University of Alabama


No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

739 University Blvd
Tuscaloosa, Alabama 35487-0166
P: (205) 348-6010
F: (205) 348-7208
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
41,834
Total Students
18,459
Male Students
23,375
Female Students
1,666
Total Intl Students
1,038
Intl Male Students
628
Intl Female Students
Faculty
6,892
Total Faculty
3,091
Male Faculty
3,801
Female Faculty
23:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $46,744.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at The University of Alabama

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
520-640 530-640
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
23-32

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advertising
Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical/Space Engineering
African-American/Black Studies
American/U.S. Law/Legal Studies/Jurisprudence
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Anthropology
Apparel and Textiles, General
Applied Mathematics, General
Architectural Engineering
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Construction Engineering
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Criminology
Dance, General
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Educational Statistics and Research Methods
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Mechanics
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Resource Management Studies, General
Finance, General
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, Other
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services, Other
Human Nutrition
Interior Design
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Journalism, Other
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other
Library and Information Science
Management Information Systems, General
Management Science
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Materials Engineering
Materials Science
Mathematical Statistics and Probability
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Metallurgical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Practice
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Other
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Restaurant/Food Services Management
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
School Psychology
Secondary Education and Teaching
Secondary School Administration/Principalship
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Tax Law/Taxation
Taxation
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!