InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Henderson State University


School Information

1100 Henderson Street
Arkadelphia, Arkansas 71999-0001
P: (870) 230-5000
F: (870) 230-5144
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
4,043
Total Students
1,646
Male Students
2,397
Female Students
60
Total Intl Students
36
Intl Male Students
24
Intl Female Students
Faculty
514
Total Faculty
203
Male Faculty
311
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $22,480.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Henderson State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
478-565 476-558
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Child Development
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Developmental and Child Psychology
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Speech or Language Impairments
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
General Studies
History, General
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, Other
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!