InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Southern Connecticut State University


School Information

501 Crescent Street
New Haven, Connecticut 06515-1355
P: (203) 392-6756
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
Common name(s): SCSU

Students & Faculty

Students
11,978
Total Students
4,334
Male Students
7,644
Female Students
87
Total Intl Students
36
Intl Male Students
51
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,888
Total Faculty
863
Male Faculty
1,025
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $38,525.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Southern Connecticut State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
450-550 480-570
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Anthropology
Applied Behavior Analysis
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist
Chemistry, General
Clinical Nurse Leader
Community Health Services/Liaison/Counseling
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, Other
Educational Evaluation and Research
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health Teacher Education
History, General
Italian Language and Literature
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Library and Information Science
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Music, General
Nursing Education
Operations Management and Supervision
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Physics, Other
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Urban Studies/Affairs
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!