InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Indiana University-South Bend

Indiana University South Bend is the comprehensive undergraduate and postgraduate campus that serves North Central Indiana and is a regional campus of Indiana University. The campus values excellence in teaching student-faculty interaction research and creative activity diversity and inclusivity a global perspective and collaboration in life-long learning. IU South Bend develops engaged citizens prepared to build strong communities.

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $31,486.00

School Information

Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): IUSB | IU SB | IU South Bend

Students & Faculty

Students
8,425
Total Students
3,277
Male Students
5,148
Female Students
233
Total Intl Students
123
Intl Male Students
110
Intl Female Students
Faculty
743
Total Faculty
347
Male Faculty
396
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 460–550, Reading: 470–570
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
18–24
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Actuarial Science
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, General
Art Teacher Education
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Dramatic/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, Other
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Studies
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
General Studies
German Language and Literature
Health and Wellness, General
Health Services Administration
History, General
Informatics
Information Technology
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics and Computer Science
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Music Performance, General
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sustainability Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!