InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Morningside College


The Morningside College experience cultivates a passion for life-long learning and a dedication to ethical leadership and civic responsibility.

School Information

1501 Morningside Ave
Sioux City, Iowa 51106-1751
P: (712) 274-5000
F: (712) 274-5358
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: United Methodist
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
3,887
Total Students
1,117
Male Students
2,770
Female Students
72
Total Intl Students
52
Intl Male Students
20
Intl Female Students
Faculty
440
Total Faculty
179
Male Faculty
261
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $44,434.00

Admissions


ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advertising
Agricultural and Food Products Processing
American History (United States)
Art Teacher Education
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biopsychology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Corporate Communications
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Nurse Leader
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Counseling Psychology
Developmental and Child Psychology
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education, General
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Emotional Disturbances
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Mental Retardation
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Geriatric Nurse/Nursing
Graphic Design
History Teacher Education
History, General
History, Other
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Philosophy
Photography
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public/Applied History
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Sciences, Other
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!