InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Barry University


School Information

11300 NE 2nd Ave
Miami, Florida 33161-6695
P: (305) 899-3100
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
8,679
Total Students
3,149
Male Students
5,530
Female Students
541
Total Intl Students
248
Intl Male Students
293
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,468
Total Faculty
611
Male Faculty
857
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $46,734.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Barry University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
410-500 470-560
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
17-20

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advertising
Anatomy
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist
Chemistry, General
Clinical Psychology
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology, Other
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Computer Teacher Education
Counseling Psychology
Criminology
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management
Critical Care Nursing
Curriculum and Instruction
Diagnostic Medical Sonography/Sonographer and Ultrasound Technician
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Education, Other
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Exercise Physiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
General Studies
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Human Resources Development
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Information Science/Studies
Information Technology
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Legal Professions and Studies, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Montessori Teacher Education
Music, General
Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies, Other
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Philosophy
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences, Other
Physician Assistant
Podiatric Medicine/Podiatry
Political Science and Government, General
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other
Pre-Law Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
School Psychology
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Sports Studies
Theology/Theological Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!