InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Nicholls State University


School Information

University Station La Hwy 1
Thibodaux, Louisiana 70310
P: (877) 642-4655
F: (985) 448-4920
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
7,333
Total Students
2,575
Male Students
4,758
Female Students
123
Total Intl Students
55
Intl Male Students
68
Intl Female Students
Faculty
695
Total Faculty
296
Male Faculty
399
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Available Scholarships

Showing 1-2 of 2 items.
Award NameAmount 
Nicholls State University Waiver Of Out-of-state Fees$2,602 USD
Nicholls State University Graduate Assistantship Program$500 USD per month

Total Tuition $23,013.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Nicholls State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
490-590 490-590
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Culinary Arts/Chef Training
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Other
Dietetics/Dietitian
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Studies
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Management Information Systems, General
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mathematics, Other
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Petroleum Technology/Technician
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Surveying Technology/Surveying
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels

Get the International Student Newsletter!