InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Northwestern State University is a responsive student-oriented institution that is committed to the creation dissemination and acquisition of knowledge through teaching research and service. The University maintains as its highest priority excellence in teaching in graduate and undergraduate programs. Northwestern State University prepares its students to become productive members of society and promotes economic development and improvements in the quality of life of the citizens in its region.

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $32,187.00

School Information

Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): NSU | NSULA | Northwestern State University | Northwestern | NwSU

Students & Faculty

Students
12,260
Total Students
3,651
Male Students
8,609
Female Students
159
Total Intl Students
68
Intl Male Students
91
Intl Female Students
Faculty
970
Total Faculty
349
Male Faculty
621
Female Faculty
16:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 450–560, Reading: 450–550
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
19–24
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Computer Teacher Education
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Studies
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
Homeland Security
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI
Management Information Systems, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Microbiology, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Nursing Practice
Organizational Leadership
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Project Management
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Quality Control Technology/Technician
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Librarian/School Library Media Specialist
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant

Get the International Student Newsletter!