InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Boston College


No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

140 Commonwealth Ave
Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts 02467
P: (617) 552-8000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
15,649
Total Students
7,099
Male Students
8,550
Female Students
1,856
Total Intl Students
822
Intl Male Students
1,034
Intl Female Students
Faculty
4,306
Total Faculty
2,144
Male Faculty
2,162
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $70,588.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Boston College

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
660-730 660-760
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
31-33

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Related Services, Other
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Applied Economics
Applied Psychology
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business Operations Support and Secretarial Services, Other
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Comparative Literature
Computer Science
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Developmental and Child Psychology
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics
Economics, General
Education, Other
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Evaluation and Research
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Finance, General
Financial Mathematics
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geophysics and Seismology
Geriatric Nurse/Nursing
German Language and Literature
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History Teacher Education
History, General
Information Science/Studies
International/Global Studies
Islamic Studies
Italian Language and Literature
Latin Language and Literature
Latin Teacher Education
Law
Legal Professions and Studies, Other
Linguistics
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Near and Middle Eastern Studies
Neuroscience
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Science
Operations Management and Supervision
Organizational Behavior Studies
Organizational Leadership
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Pediatric Nurse/Nursing
Philosophy
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious Education
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Russian Language and Literature
Russian Studies
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Slavic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Social Psychology
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Theology/Theological Studies
Women's Health Nurse/Nursing

Get the International Student Newsletter!