InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of Detroit Mercy


No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

4001 W McNichols Rd
Detroit, Michigan 48221-3038
P: (313) 993-1000
F: (313) 993-1534
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): Detroit Mercy, UDM, U of D, University of Detroit

Students & Faculty

Students
5,474
Total Students
2,234
Male Students
3,240
Female Students
763
Total Intl Students
422
Intl Male Students
341
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,231
Total Faculty
518
Male Faculty
713
Female Faculty
10:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $57,378.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Detroit Mercy

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
520-620 520-610
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Related Services, Other
Advanced General Dentistry
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Other
Arabic Language and Literature
Architectural Engineering
Architecture
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Christian Studies
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Nurse Specialist
Clinical Psychology
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Science
Computer Software Engineering
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Dentistry
Developmental and Child Psychology
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Economics, Other
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Emotional Disturbances
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning Disabilities
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Endodontics/Endodontology
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
French Language and Literature
German Language and Literature
Health and Medical Administrative Services, Other
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Services Administration
History, General
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Italian Language and Literature
Japanese Language and Literature
Korean Language and Literature
Latin Language and Literature
Law
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary
Legal Studies, General
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems and Services, Other
Management Information Systems, General
Manufacturing Engineering
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
Modern Greek Language and Literature
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Administration
Orthodontics/Orthodontology
Periodontics/Periodontology
Philosophy
Physician Assistant
Polish Language and Literature
Political Science and Government, General
Portuguese Language and Literature
Pre-Law Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Russian Language and Literature
School Psychology
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Student Counseling and Personnel Services, Other
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling

Get the International Student Newsletter!