InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Alabama in Huntsville


The University of Alabama in Huntsville a research-intensive university is committed to rigorous scholarship innovative education technological research cultural growth and entrepreneurial creativity in order to enrich our global community.

School Information

301 Sparkman Dr
Huntsville, Alabama 35899
P: (256) 824-6120
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UAHuntsville |UAH |University of Alabama Huntsville |Unversity of Alabama at Huntsville

Students & Faculty

Students
8,976
Total Students
4,885
Male Students
4,091
Female Students
446
Total Intl Students
292
Intl Male Students
154
Intl Female Students
Faculty
942
Total Faculty
600
Male Faculty
342
Female Faculty
15:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $33,021.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Alabama in Huntsville

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
520-670 500-630
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-29

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Applied Mathematics, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Engineering, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial Engineering
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulation
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Philosophy
Physical Sciences, Other
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
Sociology
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!