InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Gardner-Webb University


Gardner-Webb University a private Christian Baptist-related university provides outstanding undergraduate and graduate education that is strongly grounded in the liberal arts while offering opportunities to prepare for various professions. Fostering meaningful intellectual thought critical analysis and spiritual challenge within a diverse community of learning Gardner-Webb is dedicated to higher education that integrates scholarship with Christian life. By embracing faith and intellectual freedom balancing conviction with compassion and inspiring a love of learning service and leadership Gardner-Webb prepares its graduates to make significant contributions for God and humanity in an ever-changing global community.

School Information

Main St
Boiling Springs, North Carolina 28017-0997
P: (704) 406-2361
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Southern Baptist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): GWU

Students & Faculty

Students
4,525
Total Students
1,482
Male Students
3,043
Female Students
33
Total Intl Students
18
Intl Male Students
15
Intl Female Students
Faculty
736
Total Faculty
318
Male Faculty
418
Female Faculty
11:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $44,540.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Gardner-Webb University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
500-590 500-610
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Athletic Training/Trainer
Auditing
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Communication and Media Studies, Other
Community Psychology
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Curriculum and Instruction
Divinity/Ministry
Dramatic/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, Other
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Exercise Physiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management and Services, Other
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International/Global Studies
Investments and Securities
Journalism
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing, Other
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Management
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Organizational Leadership
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Physician Assistant
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!