InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Widener University - Pathway Program


Widener University offers the unique Pathway programs, International Year One, and a Pre-Master's program which allow students to bring their English up to speed in a university environment and meet language proficiency requirements to directly enter into the degree program of their dreams.

School Information

One University Place
Chester, Pennsylvania 19013-5792
P: (610) 499-4000
F: (610) 499-4676
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
7,600
Total Students
2,776
Male Students
4,824
Female Students
319
Total Intl Students
205
Intl Male Students
114
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,360
Total Faculty
549
Male Faculty
811
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $61,218.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Widener University - Pathway Program

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
510-590 510-590
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Related Services, Other
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services, Other
American/U.S. Law/Legal Studies/Jurisprudence
Anthropology
Banking, Corporate, Finance, and Securities Law
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Psychology
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Diagnostic Medical Sonography/Sonographer and Ultrasound Technician
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Education, Other
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Emergency Room/Trauma Nursing
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance and Financial Management Services, Other
Finance, General
Financial Planning and Services
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
Gerontology
Health Law
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
History, General
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Resources Management and Services, Other
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Informatics
Information Science/Studies
International Relations and Affairs
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Law
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Office Management and Supervision
Operations Management and Supervision
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies, Other
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Taxation
Tourism and Travel Services Management
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!