InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Clemson University


School Information

201 Sikes Hall
Clemson, South Carolina 29634
P: (864) 656-4636
F: (864) 656-2464
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
24,758
Total Students
13,022
Male Students
11,736
Female Students
1,640
Total Intl Students
1,056
Intl Male Students
584
Intl Female Students
Faculty
5,268
Total Faculty
2,642
Male Faculty
2,626
Female Faculty
16:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $50,516.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Clemson University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
600-700 620-690
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
27-31

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
African-American/Black Studies
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Engineering
Agricultural Teacher Education
Animal Genetics
Animal Physiology
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Applied Behavior Analysis
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Aquaculture
Architecture
Art/Art Studies, General
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Ceramic Sciences and Engineering
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Chemistry, Other
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Communication and Media Studies, Other
Community Psychology
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Construction Management
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminology
Curriculum and Instruction
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
Engineering-Related Fields, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Entomology
Environmental Design/Architecture
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Epidemiology
Family and Community Services
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Finance, General
Food Science
Food Science and Technology, Other
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Forest Management/Forest Resources Management
Forest Sciences and Biology
General Studies
Genome Sciences/Genomics
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health Communication
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Historic Preservation and Conservation
History, General
Horticultural Science
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services, Other
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Human/Medical Genetics
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Industrial and Product Design
Industrial Engineering
Informatics
Information Science/Studies
International Public Health/International Health
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Landscape Architecture
Learning Sciences
Manufacturing Engineering
Marketing, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Materials Engineering
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Informatics
Medical Scientist
Microbiology, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Operations Management and Supervision
Optics/Optical Sciences
Organizational Leadership
Packaging Science
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Physics, General
Plant Sciences, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Dentistry Studies
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Pre-Pharmacy Studies
Pre-Veterinary Studies
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Public Administration
Public Health, Other
Public Policy Analysis, General
Reading Teacher Education
Real Estate
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Rhetoric and Composition
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Selling Skills and Sales Operations
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation
Social Sciences, Other
Sociology
Soil Sciences, Other
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Sports Communication
Systems Engineering
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Toxicology
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Visual and Performing Arts, Other
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!