InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Tennessee State University


Tennessee State University a Historically Black College/University (HBCU) fosters scholarly inquiry and research life-long learning and a commitment to service.

School Information

3500 John Merritt Blvd
Nashville, Tennessee 37209-1561
P: (615) 963-5640
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
9,820
Total Students
2,938
Male Students
6,882
Female Students
917
Total Intl Students
720
Intl Male Students
197
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,526
Total Faculty
683
Male Faculty
843
Female Faculty
18:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $34,632.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Tennessee State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
390-510 390-498
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
16-20

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Not applicable
Admissions Test Scores?
Not applicable
Other Test?
Not applicable
College Prep?
Not applicable
Recommendations?
Not applicable

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineering Technology/Technician
Agriculture, General
Architectural Engineering
Art/Art Studies, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Communication, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Curriculum and Instruction
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Family Resource Management Studies, General
General Studies
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Music, General
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Office Management and Supervision
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Social Work
Sociology
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Urban Studies/Affairs

Get the International Student Newsletter!