InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

University of Houston


School Information

212 E. Cullen Building
Houston, Texas 77204-2018
P: (713) 743-1000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
50,293
Total Students
25,446
Male Students
24,847
Female Students
4,811
Total Intl Students
2,743
Intl Male Students
2,068
Intl Female Students
Faculty
5,443
Total Faculty
2,614
Male Faculty
2,829
Female Faculty
22:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $37,306.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Houston

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
550-640 560-640
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
23-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advertising
Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical/Space Engineering
American Sign Language (ASL)
Anthropology
Applied Economics
Applied Mathematics, General
Architecture
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Banking and Financial Support Services
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Corporate Communications
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Psychology
Clinical, Hospital, and Managed Care Pharmacy
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Graphics
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Consumer Merchandising/Retailing Management
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Developmental and Child Psychology
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Energy, Environment, and Natural Resources Law
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Design/Architecture
Environmental Science
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geophysics and Seismology
German Language and Literature
Graphic Design
Health and Wellness, General
Health Communication
Health Law
Health Occupations Teacher Education
Health Teacher Education
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Nutrition
Human Resources Development
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Industrial and Product Design
Industrial Engineering
Information Science/Studies
Information Technology Project Management
Intellectual Property Law
Interior Architecture
International Law and Legal Studies
Italian Language and Literature
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Materials Engineering
Mathematical Biology
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Operations Management and Supervision
Optometry
Organizational Leadership
Painting
Petroleum Engineering
Pharmaceutics and Drug Design
Pharmacoeconomics/Pharmaceutical Economics
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Policy Analysis, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Rhetoric and Composition
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
School Psychology
Sculpture
Social Psychology
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Surveying Engineering
Systems Engineering
Tax Law/Taxation
Vision Science/Physiological Optics

Get the International Student Newsletter!