InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Texas A & M International University


Texas A&M International University (TAMIU) a member of The Texas A&M University System prepares students for leadership roles in an increasingly complex culturally diverse state national and global society. TAMIU Provides a learning environment built on a solid academic foundation in the arts and sciences. The University offers a range of baccalaureate and master’s programs and the Doctor of Philosophy degree in International Business Administration. In addition the University pursues a progressive agenda for global study and understanding across all disciplines. Through instruction faculty and student research and public service Texas A&M International improves the quality of lives for citizens of the border region the state of Texas and national and international communities.

School Information

5201 University Blvd
Laredo, Texas 78041-1900
P: (956) 326-2001
F: (956) 326-2239
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
8,459
Total Students
3,381
Male Students
5,078
Female Students
295
Total Intl Students
186
Intl Male Students
109
Intl Female Students
Faculty
816
Total Faculty
342
Male Faculty
474
Female Faculty
22:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $28,251.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
460-550 470-560
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
16-21

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art/Art Studies, General
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Communication, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Curriculum and Instruction
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
History, General
Information Science/Studies
International and Intercultural Communication
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Language Interpretation and Translation
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Physical Sciences
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Sciences, General
Social Studies Teacher Education
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Systems Engineering

Get the International Student Newsletter!