InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Our Lady of the Lake University-San Antonio

Mission Statement As a Catholic university sponsored by the Sisters of Divine Providence Our Lady of the Lake University is a community whose members are committed to serve students by: • Ensuring quality innovative undergraduate and graduate learning experiences; • Fostering spiritual personal and professional growth; and • Preparing students for success and continued service. pproved by the Board of Trustees May 27 2010

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $42,181.00

School Information

  • 411 SW 24th St
    San Antonio, Texas 78207-4689
  • (210) 434-6711
  • (210) 436-0824
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): OLLU

Students & Faculty

Students
4,037
Total Students
953
Male Students
3,084
Female Students
18
Total Intl Students
10
Intl Male Students
8
Intl Female Students
Faculty
625
Total Faculty
221
Male Faculty
404
Female Faculty
11:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 460–530, Reading: 470–550
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
17–21
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Finance
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Other
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Psychology
Finance, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Hispanic-American, Puerto Rican, and Mexican-American/Chicano Studies
History, General
Journalism, Other
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Language Interpretation and Translation
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Music, General
Natural Sciences
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Organizational Leadership
Political Science and Government, Other
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious/Sacred Music
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!