InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

The University of Tampa


School Information

401 W Kennedy Blvd
Tampa, Florida 33606-1490
P: (813) 253-3333
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
9,415
Total Students
3,962
Male Students
5,453
Female Students
1,159
Total Intl Students
726
Intl Male Students
433
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,223
Total Faculty
570
Male Faculty
653
Female Faculty
18:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Available Scholarships

Showing 1-1 of 1 item.
Award NameAmount 
University Of Tampa International Academic Scholarshipup to $8,000

Total Tuition $43,708.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at The University of Tampa

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-610 540-620
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Creative Writing
Criminology
Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Digital Arts
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Finance and Financial Management Services, Other
Finance, General
Forensic Science and Technology
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health and Wellness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics and Computer Science
Mathematics, General
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Musical Theatre
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Painting
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!