InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Sam Houston State University


Sam Houston State University is an inclusive institution whose mission is to provide high quality education scholarship and service to students and to regional state national and international constituencies.

School Information

1806 Ave J
Huntsville, Texas 77340
P: (936) 294-1111
F: (936) 294-3758
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
23,049
Total Students
8,673
Male Students
14,376
Female Students
362
Total Intl Students
183
Intl Male Students
179
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,335
Total Faculty
1,045
Male Faculty
1,290
Female Faculty
21:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $31,784.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Sam Houston State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
500-560 500-580
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-23

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Communication/Journalism
Agricultural Mechanization, General
Agriculture, General
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture
Animal Sciences, General
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Banking and Financial Support Services
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Clinical Psychology
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician
Computer Software Technology/Technician
Conducting
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management
Critical Infrastructure Protection
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Dietetics/Dietitian
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Statistics and Research Methods
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Educational/Instructional Technology
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fashion Merchandising
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management
Forensic Chemistry
Forensic Science and Technology
General Studies
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health and Wellness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Teacher Education
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Homeland Security
Horticultural Science
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Interior Architecture
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Library and Information Science
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Therapy/Therapist
Music, General
Musical Theatre
Philosophy
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Project Management
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Psychology
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Statistics, General
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!