InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Texas Southern University


School Information

3100 Cleburne St
Houston, Texas 77004
P: (713) 313-7011
F: (713) 313-7851
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): TSU

Students & Faculty

Students
10,674
Total Students
4,681
Male Students
5,993
Female Students
932
Total Intl Students
702
Intl Male Students
230
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,341
Total Faculty
638
Male Faculty
703
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $37,721.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Texas Southern University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
360-460 357-452
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
15-19

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advanced Legal Research/Studies, General
Aviation/Airway Management and Operations
Banking and Financial Support Services
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering Technology/Technician
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Health
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Studies
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Teacher Education
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Pharmacy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Radio and Television
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Rhetoric and Composition
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Toxicology
Transportation/Mobility Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!