InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Southern Utah University


School Information

351 West University Blvd
Cedar City, Utah 84720
P: (435) 586-7744
F: (435) 865-8223
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
15,098
Total Students
5,901
Male Students
9,197
Female Students
885
Total Intl Students
552
Intl Male Students
333
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,087
Total Faculty
576
Male Faculty
511
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,755.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Southern Utah University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
500-600 510-620
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Agriculture, General
Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew
Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production
Anthropology
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Building Construction Technology
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Civil Drafting and Civil Engineering CAD/CADD
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Dance, General
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Science
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Design
History Teacher Education
History, General
Horse Husbandry/Equine Science and Management
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Nutrition
Information Technology
International Relations and Affairs
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Engineering
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Science Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric

Get the International Student Newsletter!