InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Columbus State University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $32,200.00

School Information

  • 4225 University Ave
    Columbus, Georgia 31907-5645
  • (706) 568-2001
  • (706) 568-2462
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): CSU, Columbus State

Students & Faculty

Students
10,295
Total Students
4,220
Male Students
6,075
Female Students
174
Total Intl Students
94
Intl Male Students
80
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,244
Total Faculty
548
Male Faculty
696
Female Faculty
17:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 420–530, Reading: 450–540
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
18–24
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Administration of Special Education
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Drawing
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Emotional Disturbances
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
General Studies
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
Gerontology
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Information Technology
International/Global Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
Medieval and Renaissance Studies
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Librarian/School Library Media Specialist
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Sciences, Other
Social Studies Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design

Get the International Student Newsletter!