InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras Campus


School Information

Ponce de Leon Ave
Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico 00931-3300
P: (787) 764-0000
F: (787) 772-1400
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
17,741
Total Students
6,836
Male Students
10,905
Female Students
Faculty
2,820
Total Faculty
1,337
Male Faculty
1,483
Female Faculty
15:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $20,434.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
553-681 560-656

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Neither required nor recommended
Other Test?
Required
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
American History (United States)
Anthropology
Architecture
Archives/Archival Administration
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Statistics
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Community Psychology
Comparative Literature
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Drawing
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, Other
Educational Evaluation and Research
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
Environmental Design/Architecture
Environmental Science
European History
Executive Assistant/Executive Secretary
Exercise Physiology
Family and Community Services
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine and Studio Arts Management
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Other
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
General Studies
Geography
History Teacher Education
History, General
History, Other
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Labor and Industrial Relations
Language Interpretation and Translation
Law
Library and Information Science
Linguistics
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Sciences
Office Management and Supervision
Operations Management and Supervision
Painting
Philosophy
Photography
Physical Chemistry
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Public Administration
Public Relations/Image Management
Public/Applied History
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Sculpture
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor

Get the International Student Newsletter!