InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Emory University


School Information

408 Administration Building- 201 Dowman Drive
Atlanta, Georgia 30322
P: (404) 727-6123
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: United Methodist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
15,653
Total Students
6,523
Male Students
9,130
Female Students
2,753
Total Intl Students
1,378
Intl Male Students
1,375
Intl Female Students
Faculty
12,141
Total Faculty
5,025
Male Faculty
7,116
Female Faculty
9:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $66,950.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Emory University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
680-780 670-740
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
30-33

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Business/Management
Advanced Legal Research/Studies, General
African Studies
African-American/Black Studies
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Ancient Studies/Civilization
Ancient/Classical Greek Language and Literature
Anesthesiologist Assistant
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, General
Arabic Language and Literature
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Astronomy and Astrophysics, Other
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Bioethics/Medical Ethics
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Biophysics
Biostatistics
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Classical, Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Studies and Archaeology
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Cognitive Psychology and Psycholinguistics
Communication and Media Studies, Other
Comparative Law
Comparative Literature
Computer Science
Creative Writing
Dance, General
Demography and Population Studies
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
East Asian Studies
Economics, General
Education, General
Emergency Room/Trauma Nursing
Engineering Science
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Health
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Epidemiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
French Studies
German Studies
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services Administration
History, General
Human/Medical Genetics
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
International Public Health/International Health
International Relations and Affairs
Islamic Studies
Italian Studies
Japanese Language and Literature
Jewish/Judaic Studies
Latin American Studies
Latin Language and Literature
Law
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Materials Science
Maternal and Child Health
Maternal/Child Health and Neonatal Nurse/Nursing
Mathematics and Computer Science
Mathematics and Statistics
Mathematics and Statistics, Other
Mathematics, General
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist
Medical Scientist
Medicine
Medieval and Renaissance Studies
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Near and Middle Eastern Studies
Neuroscience
Nurse Midwife/Nursing Midwifery
Nursing Administration
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Nutrition Sciences
Orthoptics/Orthoptist
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Other
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Pediatric Nurse/Nursing
Philosophy
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Physics, General
Physics, Other
Playwriting and Screenwriting
Political Science and Government, General
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other
Psychology, General
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Health, General
Public Health, Other
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious Education
Religious/Sacred Music
Research Methodology and Quantitative Methods
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Russian Language and Literature
Russian Studies
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Statistics, General
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Theology/Theological Studies
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Women's Health Nurse/Nursing
Women's Studies
Youth Ministry

Get the International Student Newsletter!