InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Fort Valley State University


School Information

1005 State University Dr
Fort Valley, Georgia 31030-4313
P: (478) 825-6211
F: (478) 825-6249
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
3,044
Total Students
1,193
Male Students
1,851
Female Students
37
Total Intl Students
23
Intl Male Students
14
Intl Female Students
Faculty
604
Total Faculty
240
Male Faculty
364
Female Faculty
17:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $34,188.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Fort Valley State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
210-338 220-360
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
5-17

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Teacher Education
Animal Sciences, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Health
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
History, General
History, Other
Horticultural Science
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Information Science/Studies
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions, Other
Music Teacher Education
Organizational Leadership
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Social Work
Sociology
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor

Get the International Student Newsletter!