InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Alabama A & M University


School Information

4900 Meridian Street
Normal, Alabama 35762
P: (256) 372-5000
F: (256) 372-5030
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): AAMU

Students & Faculty

Students
6,392
Total Students
2,655
Male Students
3,737
Female Students
71
Total Intl Students
44
Intl Male Students
27
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,017
Total Faculty
453
Male Faculty
564
Female Faculty
18:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $31,436.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
360-495 365-485
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
16-19

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations and Related Sciences, Other
Animal Sciences, Other
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Psychology
Communication and Media Studies, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counseling Psychology
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Speech or Language Impairments
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Food Science
Forestry, Other
General Studies
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
Music, General
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Physics, Other
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Radio and Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist

Get the International Student Newsletter!