InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Saint Joseph College


School Information

1678 Asylum Avenue
West Hartford, Connecticut 06117-2764
P: (860) 232-4571
F:
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
Common name(s): USJ

Students & Faculty

Students
3,054
Total Students
398
Male Students
2,656
Female Students
29
Total Intl Students
9
Intl Male Students
20
Intl Female Students
Faculty
788
Total Faculty
212
Male Faculty
576
Female Faculty
9:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $51,404.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Saint Joseph College

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-570 500-590
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-22

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Applied Behavior Analysis
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Child Development
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Dietetics/Dietitian
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Genome Sciences/Genomics
Gerontology
Health and Wellness, General
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Services Administration
History, General
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other
International/Global Studies
Legal Studies, General
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Other
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Nursing Practice
Nutrition Sciences
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Physician Assistant
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Social Work
Social Work, Other
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!