InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Tunxis Community College


Tunxis Community College offers its students a quality yet affordable education in an accessible and supportive environment fostering the skills necessary to succeed in an increasingly complex world.

School Information

271 Scott Swamp Road
Farmington, Connecticut 06032-3187
P: (860) 255-3500
F: (860) 255-3417
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Suburban-serving Single Campus
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
5,550
Total Students
2,474
Male Students
3,076
Female Students
23
Total Intl Students
4
Intl Male Students
19
Intl Female Students
Faculty
432
Total Faculty
168
Male Faculty
264
Female Faculty
16:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $14,028.00


Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
Commercial and Advertising Art
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, Other
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications, General
Dental Assisting/Assistant
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce
Education, General
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Engineering Science
Engineering Technology, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Family and Community Services
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Literature
General Merchandising, Sales, and Related Marketing Operations, Other
General Studies
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
History, General
Homeland Security
Human Services, General
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD
Photography
Physical Therapy Technician/Assistant
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Services Technician
Psychology, General
Quality Control Technology/Technician
Sociology
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling

Get the International Student Newsletter!