InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville


Southern Illinois University Edwardsville is a public comprehensive university dedicated to the communication expansion and integration of knowledge through excellent undergraduate education as its first priority and complementary excellent graduate and professional academic programs; through the scholarly creative and research activity of its faculty staff and students; and through public service and cultural and arts programming in its region.

School Information

Il State Rte 157
Edwardsville, Illinois 62026-1001
P: (618) 650-2000
F: (618) 650-3885
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): SIUE

Students & Faculty

Students
16,432
Total Students
7,391
Male Students
9,041
Female Students
504
Total Intl Students
309
Intl Male Students
195
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,390
Total Faculty
995
Male Faculty
1,395
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $37,774.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
495-600 485-625
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advanced General Dentistry
Anthropology
Art Therapy/Therapist
Art/Art Studies, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Nutrition/Nutritionist
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dentistry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Geography
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
Health Teacher Education
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Industrial Engineering
International/Global Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing Research
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Museology/Museum Studies
Music Pedagogy
Music, General
Natural Resources Conservation and Research, Other
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!