InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica-Rome


The State University of New York Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome (SUNYIT) provides an intellectually stimulating learning environment and prepares students to fully engage in the challenges complexities and opportunities of living in a modern technological society. ur mission is to: provide a comprehensive range of high quality undergraduate and graduate programs prepare students to live in a dynamic and diverse world by demonstrating the interconnectedness of knowledge peoples and cultures and emphasizing the importance of continuous learning engage in the development and dissemination of new knowledge by nurturing research and creative endeavors foster economic development and create educational opportunities within our region the nation and beyond promote civic responsibility and commitment to public service

School Information

100 Seymour Rd
Utica, New York 13502
P: (315) 792-7100
F: (315) 792-7837
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): SUNY Poly

Students & Faculty

Students
3,060
Total Students
1,813
Male Students
1,247
Female Students
175
Total Intl Students
132
Intl Male Students
43
Intl Female Students
Faculty
546
Total Faculty
313
Male Faculty
233
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,488.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-640 470-650
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-28

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
Applied Mathematics, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Civil Engineering Technology/Technician
Civil Engineering, General
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
General Studies
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Science Technologies/Technicians, Other
Social Sciences, Other
Sociology
Telecommunications Technology/Technician

Get the International Student Newsletter!