InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Oklahoma Baptist University


As a Christian liberal arts university OBU transforms lives by equipping students to pursue academic excellence integrate faith with all areas of knowledge engage a diverse world live worthy of the high calling of God in Christ.

School Information

500 W University
Shawnee, Oklahoma 74804
P: (405) 275-2850
F: (405) 878-2046
Calendar: Four-one-four plan
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Baptist
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
2,204
Total Students
897
Male Students
1,307
Female Students
90
Total Intl Students
53
Intl Male Students
37
Intl Female Students
Faculty
428
Total Faculty
220
Male Faculty
208
Female Faculty
15:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $39,840.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Oklahoma Baptist University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-560 490-590
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Ancient Near Eastern and Biblical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
Anthropology
Art/Art Studies, General
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Counseling Psychology
Creative Writing
Criminology
Digital Arts
Dramatic/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, Other
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Exercise Physiology
Family and Community Services
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Forensic Chemistry
Graphic Design
History, General
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Natural Sciences
Nursing Education
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies, Other
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Political Science and Government, Other
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religion/Religious Studies, Other
Religious Education
Religious/Sacred Music
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Science Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Voice and Opera
Women's Ministry
Youth Ministry

Get the International Student Newsletter!