InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Southern Adventist University


School Information

4881 Taylor Cir
Collegedale, Tennessee 37315-0370
P: (423) 236-2000
F: (423) 236-1000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Seventh Day Adventists
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
3,289
Total Students
1,313
Male Students
1,976
Female Students
128
Total Intl Students
59
Intl Male Students
69
Intl Female Students
Faculty
510
Total Faculty
237
Male Faculty
273
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,550.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
450-550 440-570
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
Advertising
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services, Other
American Literature (United States
Archeology
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD
Art Teacher Education
Art Therapy/Therapist
Art/Art Studies, General
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Banking and Financial Support Services
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Biophysics
Broadcast Journalism
Building/Property Maintenance
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Chemistry, General
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Commercial and Advertising Art
Communications Technologies/Technicians and Support Services, Other
Communications Technology/Technician
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Science
Construction Management
Critical Care Nursing
Culinary Arts/Chef Training
Curriculum and Instruction
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
European History
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Family Systems
Finance, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
Graphic Design
Health Services Administration
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Industrial Technology/Technician
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Italian Language and Literature
Journalism
Journalism, Other
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Management Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Museology/Museum Studies
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Administration
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Office Management and Supervision
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies, Other
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Other
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy Technician/Assistant
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Physiological Psychology/Psychobiology
Political Science and Government, General
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Public Relations/Image Management
Public/Applied History
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious Education
Research and Experimental Psychology, Other
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
School Psychology
Social Work
Social Work, Other
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology/Theological Studies
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies, Other

Get the International Student Newsletter!