InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

McMurry University


School Information

S 14th and Sayles Blvd
Abilene, Texas 79697
P: (325) 793-3800
F: (325) 793-6800
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: United Methodist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): McMurray University|McMurry College|McMurray College|McM|McM University|McM College|Mcmurry University|Mcmurry College|Mcmurray University|Mcmurray College|McMurry|McMurray|Mcmurry|Mcmurray|

Students & Faculty

Students
1,283
Total Students
723
Male Students
560
Female Students
84
Total Intl Students
63
Intl Male Students
21
Intl Female Students
Faculty
263
Total Faculty
135
Male Faculty
128
Female Faculty
11:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $40,565.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at McMurry University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-560 460-550
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
17-22

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Christian Studies
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Teacher Education
Conducting
Creative Writing
Design and Applied Arts, Other
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
History Teacher Education
History, General
Information Technology
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Education
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public/Applied History
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education

Get the International Student Newsletter!