Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

The University of Texas at Tyler

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $20,872.00

School Information

Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UT Tyler

Students & Faculty

Faculty
1,403
Total Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 530–610, Reading: 540–630
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
21–26
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Psychology
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Construction Management
Counseling Psychology
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering, General
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Health and Wellness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
Human Resources Development
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Technology
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Pharmacy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Social Sciences, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!