InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Shepherd University


School Information

301 N. King St
Shepherdstown, West Virginia 25443-3210
P: (304) 876-5000
F: (304) 876-3101
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
4,641
Total Students
1,852
Male Students
2,789
Female Students
23
Total Intl Students
12
Intl Male Students
11
Intl Female Students
Faculty
594
Total Faculty
267
Male Faculty
327
Female Faculty
16:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $31,572.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Shepherd University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
480-570 490-580
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Curriculum and Instruction
Economics, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
General Studies
Health and Wellness, General
History, General
Information Technology
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Mathematics, General
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Practice
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Regional Studies (U.S., Canadian, Foreign)
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth

Get the International Student Newsletter!