InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

West Virginia Wesleyan College


School Information

59 College Ave
Buckhannon, West Virginia 26201-2994
P: (304) 473-8000
F: (304) 473-8108
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: United Methodist
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
1,613
Total Students
704
Male Students
909
Female Students
94
Total Intl Students
63
Intl Male Students
31
Intl Female Students
Faculty
392
Total Faculty
191
Male Faculty
201
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $45,253.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
485-580 470-590
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Art Therapy/Therapist
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Chemistry, Other
Computer Science
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education, General
Education, Other
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine and Studio Arts Management
Geophysics and Seismology
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Music Management
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Musical Theatre
Nurse Midwife/Nursing Midwifery
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Organizational Communication, General
Organizational Leadership
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Sciences, Other
Sociology
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Theatre/Theatre Arts Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!