InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

American Public University System


American Public University System’s mission is to provide quality higher education with emphasis on ducating the nation’s military and public service communities by offering respected relevant ccessible and affordable student-focused online programs which prepare them for service and eadership in a diverse global society.

School Information

111 W Congress St
Charles Town, West Virginia 25414
P: (877) 468-6268
F: (304) 724-3780
Calendar: Other academic year
Locale: Town: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): American Military University |American Public University

Students & Faculty

Students
91,144
Total Students
59,022
Male Students
32,122
Female Students
699
Total Intl Students
394
Intl Male Students
305
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,894
Total Faculty
1,311
Male Faculty
1,583
Female Faculty
20:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $6,880.00


Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineering Technology/Technician
Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Computational and Applied Mathematics
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Programming, Specific Applications
Corrections Administration
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management
Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis
Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Explosive Ordinance/Bomb Disposal
Family Systems
Fire Science/Fire-fighting
Fire Services Administration
Forensic Science and Technology
General Studies
Hazardous Materials Management and Waste Technology/Technician
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
History, General
History, Other
Homeland Security
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Resources Management and Services, Other
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Technology
Information Technology Project Management
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Legal Studies, General
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Meeting and Event Planning
Military History
Military Technologies and Applied Sciences, Other
Natural Sciences
Network and System Administration/Administrator
Organizational Behavior Studies
Philosophy
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Real Estate
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Restaurant/Food Services Management
Retailing and Retail Operations
Securities Services Administration/Management
Sociology
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Telecommunications Management
Terrorism and Counterterrorism Operations
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster
Word Processing

Get the International Student Newsletter!