InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Louisiana Tech University


School Information

305 Wisteria
Ruston, Louisiana 71272
P: (318) 257-4321
F: (318) 257-2499
Calendar: Quarter
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): LA Tech, Louisiana Tech, Tech

Students & Faculty

Students
13,866
Total Students
6,482
Male Students
7,384
Female Students
718
Total Intl Students
509
Intl Male Students
209
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,224
Total Faculty
765
Male Faculty
459
Female Faculty
22:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $23,515.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
480-610 440-570
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agricultural Economics
Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew
Animal Sciences, General
Architecture
Architecture and Related Services, Other
Art Teacher Education
Audiology/Audiologist
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Aviation/Airway Management and Operations
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Community Psychology
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer Science
Computer Teacher Education
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Consumer Economics
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Vision Impairments Including Blindness
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Forestry, General
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geography, Other
Graphic Design
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
History, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Industrial Engineering
Interior Architecture
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Librarian/School Library Media Specialist
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Studies Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Systems Engineering
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Telecommunications Engineering

Related Content:

Get the International Student Newsletter!