InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Loyola University New Orleans


No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

6363 Saint Charles Ave
New Orleans, Louisiana 70118-6143
P: (504) 865-2011
F: (504) 865-3383
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
4,228
Total Students
1,508
Male Students
2,720
Female Students
128
Total Intl Students
66
Intl Male Students
62
Intl Female Students
Faculty
905
Total Faculty
405
Male Faculty
500
Female Faculty
11:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $55,402.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Loyola University New Orleans

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
520-620 560-650
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-28

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Related Services, Other
African Studies
American/U.S. Law/Legal Studies/Jurisprudence
Ancient/Classical Greek Language and Literature
Art/Art Studies, General
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Other
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biophysics
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Statistics
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Christian Studies
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computational Mathematics
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Criminology
Design and Visual Communications, General
Development Economics and International Development
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
English Language and Literature, General
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Forensic Chemistry
French Language and Literature
General Literature
Hispanic and Latin American Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
History, General
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Jazz/Jazz Studies
Journalism
Language Interpretation and Translation
Latin Language and Literature
Law
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Music Management
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music Therapy/Therapist
Music, General
Musical Theatre
Natural Sciences
Nursing Practice
Philosophy
Philosophy, Other
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious Education
Research and Experimental Psychology, Other
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Voice and Opera

Get the International Student Newsletter!