InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Jackson Community College


School Information

2111 Emmons Rd
Jackson, Michigan 49201-8399
P: (517) 787-0800
F: (517) 796-8631
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Rural: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
7,372
Total Students
3,293
Male Students
4,079
Female Students
5
Total Intl Students
3
Intl Male Students
2
Intl Female Students
Faculty
283
Total Faculty
125
Male Faculty
158
Female Faculty
16:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $23,328.00


Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Business Administration and Management, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Programming, Specific Applications
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Corrections
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications, General
Diagnostic Medical Sonography/Sonographer and Ultrasound Technician
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Electrician
Electrocardiograph Technology/Technician
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Energy Management and Systems Technology/Technician
Engineering, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Executive Assistant/Executive Secretary
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Studies
Graphic Design
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/
Industrial and Product Design
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
Medical Office Assistant/Specialist
Medical/Clinical Assistant
Medical/Health Management and Clinical Assistant/Specialist
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant
Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant
Physical Sciences
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager
Selling Skills and Sales Operations
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Welding Technology/Welder

Get the International Student Newsletter!