InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Delta State University


As a regional Carnegie Master's I university located in Cleveland Mississippi Delta State University serves as an educational and cultural center for the Mississippi Delta emphasizing service to the Northern Delta counties and its campus centers in Clarksdale and Greenville. The University offers undergraduate graduate and continuing education programs of study leading to baccalaureate and master's degrees in the Colleges of Arts and Sciences Business Education and the School of Nursing as well as a Doctorate in Education. Emphasis is placed on excellence in instruction followed by service and research in the creation of a community of scholars. With special attention to small classes a friendly environment and a broad liberal arts foundation the University encourages significant student-faculty interactions. Delta State provides programs and services that promote intellectual cultural ethical physical and social development. Students from different cultural socioeconomic and ethnic backgrounds will develop the ability to respect and evaluate the thoughts of others; to develop assess and express their own thoughts effectively; and to use the techniques of research and performance associated with their disciplines.

School Information

Hwy 8 West
Cleveland, Mississippi 38733
P: (662) 846-3000
F: (662) 846-4684
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
5,555
Total Students
2,009
Male Students
3,546
Female Students
165
Total Intl Students
84
Intl Male Students
81
Intl Female Students
Faculty
644
Total Faculty
257
Male Faculty
387
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $19,543.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Delta State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-590 470-610
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-23

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General
Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Other
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Aviation/Airway Management and Operations
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Community Organization and Advocacy
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Digital Arts
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
General Studies
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Journalism
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Practice
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Science Technologies/Technicians, Other
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Special Education and Teaching, General
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!