Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Mississippi University for Women

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $18,155.00

School Information

  • 1100 College Street
    Columbus, Mississippi 39701
  • (662) 329-4750
  • (662) 329-7297
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): MUW

Students & Faculty

Faculty
409
Total Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Available Scholarships

Showing 1-1 of 1 item.
Award NameAmount 
Misssissippi University For Woman Phi Theta Kappa ScholarshipVariable

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 530–610, Reading: 540–590
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
18–23
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Acting
Art Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Other
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family Systems
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Teacher Education
History, General
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Nursing Practice
Physical Sciences
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!