InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Kansas City Art Institute


School Information

4415 Warwick Blvd
Kansas City, Missouri 64111-1874
P: (816) 472-4852
F: (816) 802-3480
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Schools of art, music, and design
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: National Association of Schools of Art and Design, Commission on Accreditation
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
647
Total Students
170
Male Students
477
Female Students
7
Total Intl Students
2
Intl Male Students
5
Intl Female Students
Faculty
229
Total Faculty
86
Male Faculty
143
Female Faculty
9:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $54,450.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Kansas City Art Institute

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-620 550-660
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Asian Studies/Civilization
Ceramic Arts and Ceramics
Creative Writing
Family and Community Services
Fiber, Textile and Weaving Arts
Film/Video and Photographic Arts, Other
Game and Interactive Media Design
Graphic Design
Illustration
Painting
Photography
Printmaking
Sculpture

Get the International Student Newsletter!