InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Concordia University - Seward, Nebraska


School Information

800 N Columbia Ave
Seward, Nebraska 68434-1556
P: (800) 535-5494
F: (402) 643-4073
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): Concordia Teachers College |Concordia College |Concordia University, Seward

Students & Faculty

Students
3,171
Total Students
1,205
Male Students
1,966
Female Students
Faculty
407
Total Faculty
187
Male Faculty
220
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $42,520.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
440-550 480-550
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Art Therapy/Therapist
Art/Art Studies, General
Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management, General
Behavioral Sciences
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Corporate Communications
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Communication, General
Computer Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Junior High/Middle School Special Education
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Secondary Special Education Programs
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Family Systems
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Language Teacher Education
Geography
Geography Teacher Education
Gerontology
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Teacher Education
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Services, General
International/Global Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Therapy/Therapist
Music, General
Natural Sciences
Organizational Communication, General
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences
Physical Sciences, Other
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Pre-Law Studies
Pre-Theology/Pre-Ministerial Studies
Psychology Teacher Education
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious Education
Religious/Sacred Music
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Secondary School Administration/Principalship
Social Science Teacher Education
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Theology/Theological Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!