InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

University of the Southwest

University of the Southwest is a Christ-centered educational community dedicated to developing men and women for a lifetime of servant leadership by emphasizing individual faith responsibility and initiative.

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $27,626.00

School Information

  • 6610 Lovington Hwy
    Hobbs, New Mexico 88240
  • (505) 392-6561
  • (575) 392-6006
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Rural: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): USW

Students & Faculty

Students
1,382
Total Students
542
Male Students
840
Female Students
15
Total Intl Students
9
Intl Male Students
6
Intl Female Students
Faculty
137
Total Faculty
60
Male Faculty
77
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 308–522, Reading: 290–470
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
15–23
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Corrections
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Assessment, Testing, and Measurement
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family Psychology
Finance, General
Forensic Psychology
General Studies
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Resources Management and Services, Other
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!