InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

SUNY at Albany


School Information

1400 Washington Avenue
Albany, New York 12222
P: (518) 442-3300
F: (518) 442-5383
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): University at Albany, SUNY

Students & Faculty

Students
19,834
Total Students
9,435
Male Students
10,399
Female Students
1,688
Total Intl Students
884
Intl Male Students
804
Intl Female Students
Faculty
3,371
Total Faculty
1,803
Male Faculty
1,568
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $40,562.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at SUNY at Albany

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-610 550-650
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Business/Management
Accounting and Related Services, Other
African-American/Black Studies
Agricultural Teacher Education
American Literature (United States
Anthropology
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian Studies/Civilization
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Chinese Studies
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Cognitive Psychology and Psycholinguistics
Community College Education
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Teacher Education
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management
Curriculum and Instruction
Demography and Population Studies
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Earth Science Teacher Education
East Asian Studies
Economics, General
Economics, Other
Education, General
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Secondary Special Education Programs
Educational Evaluation and Research
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Health
Environmental Toxicology
Epidemiology
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Foreign Language Teacher Education
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
Hispanic-American, Puerto Rican, and Mexican-American/Chicano Studies
History, General
Homeland Security
Human Biology
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Informatics
Information Science/Studies
International and Comparative Education
International Policy Analysis
International Public Health/International Health
International Relations and Affairs
Italian Language and Literature
Japanese Language and Literature
Jewish/Judaic Studies
Journalism
Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Latin American Studies
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Library and Information Science
Linguistics
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Materials Science
Mathematics and Statistics, Other
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Organizational Behavior Studies
Philosophy
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Physiological Psychology/Psychobiology
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Health, General
Public Health, Other
Public Policy Analysis, General
Public/Applied History
Reading Teacher Education
Rhetoric and Composition
Russian Language and Literature
Russian Studies
School Librarian/School Library Media Specialist
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Psychology
Social Sciences, General
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Statistics, Other
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Taxation
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Urban Studies/Affairs
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!