InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

SUNY College at Oswego


School Information

7060 State Route 104
Oswego, New York 13126
P: (315) 312-2500
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): SUNY Oswego

Students & Faculty

Students
9,566
Total Students
4,631
Male Students
4,935
Female Students
232
Total Intl Students
129
Intl Male Students
103
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,396
Total Faculty
684
Male Faculty
712
Female Faculty
17:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,781.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-615 545-610
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Agricultural Teacher Education
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, General
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Cognitive Science
Commercial and Advertising Art
Communications Technologies/Technicians and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Software Engineering
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Earth Science Teacher Education
Economics, General
Education, General
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Secondary Special Education Programs
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Forensic Psychology
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
Geochemistry
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
German Language Teacher Education
Gerontology
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health and Wellness, General
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
Health Teacher Education
History, General
Human Computer Interaction
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Science/Studies
Insurance
Intermedia/Multimedia
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Linguistics
Long Term Care Administration/Management
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Medical Informatics
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions, Other
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Philosophy
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Russian Language and Literature
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technical Teacher Education
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Women's Studies
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!